Lake Cinema, Boolaroo

Tom and Jerry (G): Animated and live-action cat-and-mouse fun with Tom hired to remove Jerry from a swanky hotel on the eve of an important wedding.  Friday (9.45am and midday), Saturday (midday) and Sunday (midday). 

Minari (PG): A semi-autobiographical drama, with Steven Yeun and Will Patton, about a Korean/American family facing challenges with a move to the country. Subtitled and partly-spoken in English.  Friday, Saturday and Sunday (2.30pm each day). 

The Little Things (M): American drama, with Denzel Washington, about a murder investigation threatened by a deputy sheriff’s disturbing secrets.  Friday, Saturday and Sunday (5pm and 7.30pm each day).   

Lake Cinema, Main Road, Boolaroo.  Cash only.  4958 5810.

The Witches

A Hunter Drama student production of Roald Dahl’s popular story of a boy’s seaside holiday threatened by a coven of child-hating witches.  Civic Playhouse.  Friday (10am, 1pm and 7pm) and Saturday (10am, 2pm and 7pm).  70 minutes (no interval).  For ages 6+.  Tickets: 4929 1977 or www.ticketek.com.au

The Addams Family

Young performers with an abridged version of the musical/comedy based on the 1960s TV show about a ghoulish American family with a taste for the macabre.  Young Wednesday Addams invites her respectable boyfriend and his parents to dinner to meet her family, but the situation becomes progressively kooky and spooky.  Young People’s Theatre, Lindsay Street, Hamilton.  Friday (10.30am and 2pm); and Saturday (2pm and 6pm).  Also: Saturday, 24 April (2pm and 6pm).  Tickets: www.ypt.org.au

2001: A Space Odyssey

A screening of Stanley Kubrick’s 1968 sci-fi epic about a space mission to investigate a mysterious monolith on the lunar surface.  Stars Keir Dullea and Gary Lockwood.  Rathmines Theatre, Stilling Street.  Friday (doors open at 6pm; film at 6.30pm).  For ages 16+.  Tickets include a glass of wine and a snack-box.  Bookings: www.eventbrite.com.au

Live at the Levee

A free outdoor concert featuring six-piece group Pikou Panèz with original sounds inspired by folk, jazz, soul and Brazilian music.  The Maitland Levee.  Friday (6pm). 

Concert: Sandy Louise

Local singer/songwriter Sandy Louise with a blend of her original songs and covers from the 80s to the present.  Carrington Bowling Club, 1C Cowper Street, North Carrington.  Friday (6.30pm).   

A Taste of Ireland

An Irish music-and-dance extravaganza, suitable for all ages, highlighting Ireland’s tumultuous history.  Civic Theatre.  Friday (7.30pm).  Bookings: 4929 1977 or www.ticketek.com.au

Also at the Cessnock Performing Arts Centre on Saturday, 17 April, at 7.30pm

Bombshells

Individual monologues, delivered by six females, expressing the passion, sorrow and wildness of women.  Written by Victorian playwright Joanna Murray-Smith.  Royal Exchange Theatre, 34 Bolton Street, Newcastle.  Friday and Saturday (7.30pm each evening).  Tickets: www.trybooking.com/BOGYO

Dark Stories: A True Crime Tour

Guided tours of the alleyways and backstreets of the East End to learn of Newcastle’s dark criminal history.  Friday and Saturday.  Departs both evenings from the corner of Scott and Watt streets (next to Customs House) at 7.30pm.  Bookings essential: www.darkstories.com.au/newcastle 

The Crucible

Arthur Miller’s classic drama of a farmer and his wife embroiled in the Salem witch trials in 17th-century Massachusetts.  The Newcastle Waldorf School Hall, 30 Reservoir Road, Glendale.  Friday (7.30pm), Saturday (7.30pm) and Sunday (1pm).  Also: Friday, 23 April (7.30pm); and Saturday, 24 April (1pm and 7.30pm).  Tickets: 0414 035 177 or www.prosperoplayers.com

Glorious!

Peter Quilter’s award-winning comedy about Florence Foster Jenkins, the 20th-century American socialite and amateur soprano who was renown – and mocked – for her musical incompetence.  Newcastle Theatre Company, DeVitre Street, Lambton.  Friday (8pm), Saturday (8pm) and Sunday (2pm).  Also: 21 April (8pm), 23 April (8pm), 24 April (8pm), 30 April (8pm) and 1 May (8pm).  Bookings essential: 4952 4958 or www.newcastletheatrecompany.com.au

Bloody Murder

A farcical send-up of drawing-room murder-mysteries and stereotypes with the poisoning of a guest at Lady Somerset’s sumptuous weekend house party.  A Newcastle Dinner Theatre presentation – no dinner will be served due to COVID restrictions, but tickets include tea, coffee and biscuits.  Friday (8pm), Saturday (8pm) and Sunday (2pm).  Also: 23 April (8pm), 24 April (8pm), 30 April (8pm) and 1 May (8pm).  Bookings: 0432 886 149.

The Warners Bay Markets

Includes flowers, art, craft, fashion, fresh produce, condiments and food.  Warners Bay Foreshore.  Saturday (8am-2pm). 

Community Garden Plant Sale: Toronto

A variety of plants for sale, including winter vegetable seedlings, plus a sausage sizzle and a homemade morning tea.  The Hub, 97 The Boulevarde, Toronto.  Saturday (9am-11am). 

Focus On Fibre

The Morisset Spinners and Weavers with sales and demonstrations of handcrafted items, including knitting, crocheting and dyeing.  Morisset Multipurpose Centre, 143 Dora Street.  Saturday (9am-3pm). 

Military Display: Cessnock

Features military memorabilia and vehicles, plus a sausage sizzle.  Cessnock RSL, 70 Wollombi Road.  Saturday and Sunday (9am-3.30pm each day).

Homegrown Markets: Lake Macquarie

Handmade and eco-focused items, plus food and live music.  Speers Point Park.  Saturday (10am-2pm). 

Camel Races Down Under

Novelty camel races, market stalls, a DJ, amusement rides and children’s activities.  Cessnock Showground, Mount View Road.  Saturday (10am-9pm).  Pre-paid ticket holder entry from 10am; general public from 11am.  First camel race at 4pm.  Tickets: www.trybooking.com/BHPJW

Tastes of the Bush

All welcome to a family-friendly celebration of Aboriginal art, food and culture.  Includes free tastings of bush tucker, a special performance from a member of the Catapult Dance Company, and artmaking activities and demonstrations.  Newcastle Art Gallery, Laman Street.  Saturday (10.30am-2pm).  Free activities, but bookings required: www.nag.org.au

Let’s Fish!

A fishing expo, workshops, a casting competition, an open fishing challenge, live music, food trucks and coffee, and a Sunday gourmet seafood long lunch.  In and around Rathmines Centre, Stilling Street.  Saturday and Sunday (11am-4pm each day).  Tickets: at the gate (card payment only) or www.eventbrite.com.au

Young Artisan Market

Handmade and recycled products from young artisans, plus live music, food and drinks.  Free entry and parking.  Cash is preferred as there are limited EFTPOS facilities.  Hunter Multicultural Community Hall, 2A Platt Street, Waratah (opposite Waratah Railway Station).  Saturday (2pm-5pm). 

The Succulent, Cactus and Plant Market

A display and sale of garden plants, plus honey, hot and cold drinks, a barbecue and a raffle.  In the grounds of The Barracks, 17 Lindesay Street, East Maitland.  Sunday (8.30am-1pm).  Bring carry bags, plus cash.

TAG Art Gallery’s Artisan Market Day

More than 20 stalls and including photography, papercraft, resin boards, crochet and jewellery.  McCann Park, Meredith Avenue, Lemon Tree Passage (next to TAG Art Gallery).  Sunday (9am-1pm). 

Open Days: Tocal Homestead

Open to visitors each Sunday (10am-3pm) to explore colonial farm buildings from the 1830s and to view the seasonal activities of the historic farm’s operations.  Devonshire teas available.  957 Tocal Road, Paterson. 

Open Day: The Bath House Garden

All welcome to explore the beautiful garden of a private country home which includes a small lake and ornamental spaces.  2 Forest Hill Drive, Oakhampton Heights.  Sunday (10am-4pm).  No bookings required – tickets at the door. 

Exhibition: Seniors’ Artwork

A Seniors’ Week celebration featuring a display and sale of art by local seniors. Includes guest speakers, art activities and demonstrations, a silent auction, raffles, and wine and nibbles.  Tickets at the door.  New Lambton Community Centre, Alma Road.  Sunday (10am-4.30pm). 

Concert: And the Band Plays On . . .

The Cardiff Northlakes Brass Band with a concert of popular hits and classics, including The Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, The Skye Boat Song, The Post Horn Gallop and Bad, Bad Leroy Brown.  Warners Bay Theatre, 39 Lake Street.  Sunday (2pm).  Tickets at the door (or pre-book by phoning Geoff McGregor: 0408 117 748).  Free admission for children under 14.

Concert: Lake Macquarie Winds

A diverse programme, including tributes to Buddy Holly, Ray Charles and Eric Clapton; jazz, ragtime and show tunes; and a medley of 80s and 90s hits.  Alder Park Sports Club, Bridges Road, New Lambton.  Sunday (2pm).  Tickets at the door.   

Tiddas in Muloobinba

Part of NSW Youth Week.  Musical performances by young indigenous female artists.  Civic Playhouse.  Sunday (2pm).  Free admission, but reservations essential: 4929 1977 or www.ticketek.com.au

A Come-and-Try-Croquet Day

A Seniors’ Week event for those interested in learning croquet.  Maitland Croquet Club, 3 Blomfield Street, South Maitland.  Tuesday, 20 April (10am).  Equipment provided and a sausage sizzle available.  Details: 0408 221 398 (Bob) or 0429 459 027 (Helen).

The Mysterious Case of the Missing Husband

All welcome to enjoy a short comedy film written by, and featuring, residents of the Whiddon Redhead Aged Care Home.  Warners Bay Theatre, Lake Street.  Wednesday, 21 April (11am-midday); and Thursday, 22 April (11am-midday).  Bookings: 4921 0400. 

Mark Tinson: Too Much Rock-n-Roll

All welcome to hear local singer/songwriter Mark Tinson talk about his performing career and his work as producer/sound engineer for some of the biggest names in Australian music.  Copies of Mark’s 2018 memoir, Too Much Rock-n-Roll, will be available for sale and will be signed.  Warners Bay Theatre, Lake Street.  Wednesday, 21 April.  Wine-and-cheese boxes for sale from 6pm; Mark will appear at 6.30pm.  A free event, but registration required: www.lakemac.com.au

2.0 (Two Point Oh)

A sci-fi thriller about a woman discovering a virtual-reality simulation of her late husband which can hold conversations, share memories, and is capable of growing in intelligence.  Civic Playhouse.  Wednesday, 21 April (8pm); Thursday, 22 April (8pm); Friday, 23 April (8pm); and Saturday, 24 April (2pm and 8pm).  Bookings: 4929 1977 or www.ticketek.com.au

CWA Market Stall: Belmont

Hosted by the Belmont CWA and featuring jams, relishes, cakes, slices and handicrafts.  Lake Macquarie Centre, Wilsons Road, Mount Hutton.  Thursday, 22 April (8.30am-1pm). 

Mega Creatures

A display of giant creatures and creepy-crawlies, including dinosaurs and dragons, plus a kids’ fossil dig, baby dinosaurs and a dinosaur egg hunt.  Hunter Valley Gardens, Broke Road, Pokolbin.  Daily (9am-4.30pm) until 25 April.  Details: www.huntervalleygardens.com.au

Newcastle Food Month

A host of local culinary celebrations featuring chefs, eateries and food producers.  Includes more than 60 restaurants, 30 events, three festivals, masterclasses and a major dining experience.  Daily until 30 April.  Full details: www.newcastlefoodmonth.com.au

A Quiet Sky With Blue Sounds

Emerging local artist/illustrator Tom Henderson with a display of colourful abstract art, plus his latest mural.  Little Wolf Espresso Café, 301 Hunter Street, Newcastle.  Open during café hours until 30 April.  Closed Sundays.    

Mistress 2

A display of abstract art, surrealistic works and minimalist graphic pieces by 11 of the Hunter’s notable female artists.  Blackstone Gallery, 470 Hunter Street, Newcastle.  Until 30 April.  Wednesdays-Saturdays (10.30am-3pm). 

In the Mix

Individual and group creations involving ceramics, fibre, painting, printmaking, sculpture and collage.  Back-to-Back Galleries, Bull Street, Cooks Hill.  Until 2 May.  Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays: 11am-5pm.  Official opening: Friday, 16 April, at 6pm. 

First Class 20

Annual display showcasing the high-quality work produced last year by Hunter and Central Coast Visual Arts students.   The concepts include the environment, family, culture and health.  The Museum of Art and Culture (MAC), First Street, Booragul.  Until 2 May.

Bill Henson: The Light Fades, But the Gods Remain

Internationally-recognised artist Bill Henson’s tribute to the Melbourne suburb of Glen Waverley, where he was raised; plus 13 of his works of art from 1974 to 2006.  Newcastle Art Gallery, Laman Street, until 16 May.  Closed Mondays. 

An Unending Shadow: Works Exploring Dementia

A display by mother-and-daughter artists Ann and Sophie Cape depicting dementia and its impact within the community.  Maitland Regional Art Gallery, High Street, until 23 May. 

Maitland International Salon of Photography

Works by worldwide photographers in the categories of Colour, Monochrome, Nature, Landscape, Portraits and Traditional.  Maitland Regional Art Gallery, High Street, until 30 May. 

Art Express

A dynamic representation of expressive forms – including drawing, painting, printmaking and photomedia – by last year’s HSC students from Newcastle, the Central Coast and Sydney.  Maitland Regional Art Gallery, High Street, until 30 May. 

Flora of the Hunter

Superbly detailed Illustrations of local vegetation by Stephen Bell, Christine Rockley and Anne Llewellyn, plus information panels.  Grossmann House, 71 Church Street, Maitland, until 30 May.  Saturdays and Sundays (10am-3pm). 

The Newcastle Museum

The One Times Four exhibition offers four varied perspectives on the history of everyday objects, including clothing, furniture and appliances.  Access to this information is via www.1×4.com.au on your phone or tablet.  Newcastle Museum, Honeysuckle, until 31 May. 

Saturday

Over six days (Monday to Saturday) for the next few weeks, six commercial artists will create individual works which blend art with virtual reality.  Maitland Regional Art Gallery, High Street, until 6 June. 

Max Dupain: Art and War

A display of work by respected wartime photographer Max Dupain, who captured daily life at various military bases, including Papua New Guinea’s Goodenough Island and the RAAF Rathmines base.  Rathmines Centre, Stilling Street.  Friday, Saturday and Sunday until 28 November.  Gold-coin admission. 

Coming Soon – The Freestyle Kings

A choreographed, action-packed event featuring world-class freestyle motocross athletes, plus pyrotechnics and firebreathers.  Newcastle Entertainment Centre.  Saturday, 24 April (7.30pm).  Tickets: www.premier.ticketek.com.au

Coming Soon – Baerami Bush Dance and Campout

A fun bush dance with traditional music played by Waltzing Jack and Friends.  Saturday, 1 May (7pm).  Baerami Hall, 1361 Bylong Valley Way, Baerami (near Sandy Hollow and Denman).  All dances explained.  Pay at the door (cash only) or pre-pay via www.trybooking.com/740020

Campout and other details: 6571 1208 (Jan and Martin) or info@calli.com.au